Belize Bus Schedule [2024]

Last Updated:

Travel Belize By Bus

There are two ways to catch the bus. Either catch them at the bus terminals located in each major town/city, or simply stand on the highway between those terminals and flag down the bus as it approaches.

Average Bus Prices

$3—$4USD

From One Terminal To Another

Bus Travel Tips

  1. Choose express buses over regular buses for faster trips
  2. Regular buses take up to 30 mins longer to another terminal
  3. Avoid traveling on Sundays or holidays due to fewer bus runs
  4. Keep an eye on your luggage when buses are overly packed
  5. Know the town names in case buses travel longer routes

Bus Map Belize

belize map with buses and trip durations
Map of Belize bus routes with time durations [Click to download]

Mexico Schedule

Chetumal to Belize City

Chetumal—Corozal—Orange Walk—Belize City

ChetumalCorozalOrange WalkBelize CityTypeWeekdayBus Line
10:30AM11:30AM1:00PM2:45PMExpressMon—SunOTillett
12:00Noon1:00PM2:30PMNo BusExpressMon—SunOTillett
12:30PM1:30PM3:00PM4:30PMExpressMon—SunOTillett
12:45PM1:45PM3:15PM5:30PMExpressMon—SunFu We Transport
2:30PM3:45PM5:00PM6:45PMExpressMon—SunSilva's
Belize CityOrange WalkCorozalChetumalTypeWeekdayBus Line
No Bus6:15AM7:30AM9:00AMRegularMon—SatOTillett
4:45AM6:35AM7:35AM9:00AMRegularMon—SatFu We Transport
No Bus6:45AM8:00AM9:30AMRegularMon—SatChell
6:00AM7:30AM9:00AM10:30AMRegularMon—SunOTillett
6:15AM8:00AM9:25AM11:00AMExpressMon—SunSilva's
7:30AM9:15AM10:40AM12:15PMExpressMon—SunSilva's

Back to top

Northern Schedule

Corozal to Belize City

Corozal—Orange Walk—Belize City

Earliest Bus Departure

2:30AM

Latest Bus Departure

6:45PM

Bus Frequency

Hourly

CorozalOrange WalkBelize CityTypeWeekdayBus Line
2:30AM3:45AMNo BusExpressMon—SatMorales
No Bus4:30AM6:00AMExpressMon—FriArmstrong
3:30AM4:30AMNo BusExpressMon—FriValencia's
No Bus4:45AM7:00AMRegularMon—SatCabrera's
No Bus5:00AM6:45AMExpressMon—SatA-Tillett
No Bus5:00AM7:15AMRegularMon—SatO. Perez
No Bus5:00AM7:15AMRegularMon—SatCabrera's
No Bus5:10AM6:50AMExpressMon—SatM. Perez
3:45AM5:00AM7:00AMRegularMon—SunB.T.S
4:15AM5:15AM7:15AMRegularMon—SunMorales
4:30AM5:30AM7:30AMRegularMon—SunGilharry
No Bus5:35AM7:50AMRegularMon—FriO. Perez
No Bus5:40AM6:25AMExpressMon—FriM. Frazer
4:45AM5:45AM8:00AMRegularMon—SatMorales
No Bus5:45AM7:30AMExpressMon—FriV. Perez
No Bus5:50AM7:35AMExpressMon—FriR. Tillett
No Bus5:55AM7:40AMExpressMon—FriV. Perez
No Bus6:00AM7:45AMExpressMon—FriV. Perez
5:00AMNo Bus7:45AMExpressMon—SatMorales
5:15AM6:00AM7:45AMExpressMon—SatMorales
No Bus6:05AM7:50AMExpressMon—FriR Tillett
No Bus6:10AM7:55AMExpressMon—SatR Tillett
No Bus6:15AM8:00AMExpressMon—FriR Tillett
No Bus6:30AM8:15AMExpressMon—SatR Tillett
No Bus6:45AM8:30AMExpressMon—FriO Tillett
5:45AM6:45AM8:45AMRegularMon—SatValencia's
No Bus7:00AM9:15AMRegularMon—SatV. Perez
6:15AM7:15AM9:15AMRegularMon—SunValencia's
6:45AM7:45AM9:45AMRegularMon—FriA-Tillett
No Bus8:00AM9:45AMExpressMon—SatV. Perez
7:15AM8:15AM10:15AMRegularMon—SatA-Tillett
7:45AM8:45AM10:45AMRegularMon—SunA-Tillett
8:30AM9:30AM11:45AMRegularMon—SatR-Tillett
9:30AM10:30AM12:30PMRegularMon—SunMorales
10:30AM11:30AM1:45PMRegularMon—SunGilharry
11:30AM12:30PM2:45PMRegularMon—SunO-Tillett
11:45AM12:45PM2:30PMExpressMon—SunSilva's
12:30PM2:00PM4:00PMRegularMon—SatLind's
1:00PM2:00PMNo BusRegularMon—SatChell's
1:30PM2:30PMNo BusRegularMon—SatO-Tillett
1:45PM2:45PM5:00PMRegularMon—SunO-Tillett
2:15PM3:15PM5:30PMRegularMon—SunFu We Transport
2:45PM4:00PM6:00PMRegularMon—SunBBOC
3:45PM4:30PM6:15PMExpressMon—SunSilva's
3:45PM4:45PM7:00PMRegularMon—SatBTS
4:45PM5:45PM8:00PMRegularMon—SunBBOC
5:45PM6:45PM9:00PMRegularMon—SunBBOC
6:45PM7:45PM10:00PMRegularMon—SatBBOC

Earliest Bus Departure

4:00AM

Latest Bus Departure

7:00PM

Bus Frequency

30 mins

Belize CityOrange WalkCorozalTypeWeekdayBus Line
4:00AM6:00AM7:00AMExpressMon—SunSilva's
No Bus6:15AM7:30AMExpressMon—SatMorales
No Bus6:15AM7:30AMRegularMon—SatO-Tillett
No Bus6:35AM7:50AMRegularMon—SunFu We Transport
No Bus6:45AM8:00AMRegularMon—SatChell's
No Bus7:30AM8:45AMExpressMon—FriValencia's
No Bus8:00AM9:10AMExpressMon—SunSilva's
No Bus8:45AM10:00AMExpressMon—SunSilva's
6:00AM8:00AM9:00AMRegularMon—SunO-Tillett
No Bus8:45AM10:00AMRegularMon—SunBBOC
7:30AM9:30AM10:30AMExpressMon—SunSilva's
8:00AM10:00AM11:15AMRegularMon—SunB.T.S
9:30AM11:15AM12:30PMRegularMon—SunBBOC
10:15AM12:00PM1:15PMRegularMon—SatBBOC
No Bus12:15PM1:30PMRegularMon—SatO. Perez
11:30AM1:15PM2:30PMRegularMon—SunBBOC
No Bus1:30PM2:45PMExpressMon—FriV. Perez
12:10PM1:55PM3:10PMRegularMon—SunGilharry
No Bus2:15PM3:30PMRegularMon—SatCabrera's
12:45PM2:30PM3:45PMRegularMon—SatMorales
1:00PM2:45PM4:00PMRegularMon—SatMorales
No Bus3:15PM4:30PMRegularMon—SunMorales
1:30PMNo Bus4:15PMExpressMon—SatMorales
2:00PM3:45PM5:00PMRegularMon—SunValencia's
2:30PM4:15PM5:30PMRegularMon—SunValencia's
3:00PM4:45PM6:00PMRegularMon—FriA-Tillett
3:30PM5:15PM6:30PMRegularMon—SunA-Tillett
No Bus5:30PM6:45PMRegularMon—FriV. Perez
4:00PM5:45PM7:00PMRegularMon—SatA-Tillett
4:45PM6:15PM7:30PMExpressMon, Tue, Fri, SatMorales
No Bus6:30PM7:30PMRegularMon—SunMorales
4:15PM6:35PMNo BusRegularMon—FriArmstrong
4:30PM6:30PM7:30PMRegularMon—SatR-Tillett
No Bus7:00PM8:15PMRegularMon—FriValencia's
5:45PM7:30PM9:15PMRegularMon—SatLind's
6:15PM8:00PM9:15PMRegularMon—SunO.Tillett
7:00PM8:45PM10:00PMRegularMon—SunGilharry

Back to top

Border to Border Schedule

Corozal to San Ignacio

Corozal—Orange Walk—Belize City—Belmopan—San Ignacio—Benque

CorozalOrange WalkBelize CityBelmopanSan IgnacioBenqueTypeWeekdayBus Line
2:30AM3:45AMNo Bus6:00AM7:00AM7:30AMExpressMon—SatMorales
3:30AM4:30AMNo Bus6:45AM7:45AM8:15AMExpressMon—FriValencia's
11:45AM12:50PM2:30PM3:45PM5:00PM5:20PMExpressMon—SunSilva's
3:45PM4:45PM6:30PM7:45PM8:30PM9:00PMRegularMon—SunSilva's
BenqueSan IgnacioBelmopanBelize CityOrange WalkCorozalTypeWeekdayBus Line
2:30AM3:00AM4:05AM5:35AM7:00AM8:15AMRegularMon—SunSilva's
3:30AM4:00AM5:05AM6:35AM8:00AM9:15AMExpressMon—SunSilva's
3:45AM4:15AM5:20AM6:50AM8:25AM9:40AMRegularMon—SunSilva's
4:15AM4:45AM5:50AM7:20AM8:45AM10:00AMRegularMon—SunSilva's
4:30AM5:00AM6:00AM7:15AM8:30AM10:00AMExpressMon—SunSilva's
4:45AM5:15AM6:15AM7:30AM8:45AM10:15AMExpressMon—SunSilva's
4:45AM5:15AM6:20AM7:50AM9:15AM10:30AMRegularMon—SunSilva's
2:45PM3:15PM4:15PMNo Bus6:15PM7:30PMExpressMon—SatMorales
3:30PM4:30PM5:30PMNo Bus7:30PM8:45PMExpressMon—FriValencia's

Back to top

Western Schedule

Belize City to San Ignacio

Belize City—Belmopan—San Ignacio—Benque

Earliest Bus Departure

5:00AM

Latest Bus Departure

6:15PM

Bus Frequency

Hourly

Belize CityBelmopanSan IgnacioBenqueTypeWeekdayBus Line
No Bus6:00AM7:00AM7:30AMExpressMon, Tue, Fri, SatMorales
5:00AM6:30AM7:45AM8:00AMRegularMon—SatWestline
No Bus6:45AM7:45AM8:15AMExpressMon—FriValencia's
6:00AM7:30AM8:45AM9:00AMRegularMon—SatWestline
7:00AM8:15AM9:15AM9:30AMExpressMon—SatWestline
7:00AM8:30AM9:45AM10:15AMRegularFri—MonWestline
7:30AM9:00AM10:15AM10:45AMRegularMon—FriWestline
8:00AM9:30AM10:45AM11:15AMRegularSat—MonWestline
8:30AM10:15AM11:30AM12:00NoonRegularSatWestline
9:00AM10:30AM11:45AM12:15PMRegularFri, Sun, MonWestline
9:30AM11:00AM12:15PM12:45PMRegularSatWestline
1:00PM2:15PM3:15PM3:45PMExpressMon—SunSilva's
1:00PM2:30PM3:45PM4:15PMRegularMon—SunSilva's
1:30PM3:00PM4:15PM4:45PMRegularMon—SunSilva's
2:00PM3:30PM4:45PM5:15PMRegularMon—SunSilva's
2:30PM4:00PM5:15PM5:45PMRegularMon—SunSilva's
2:30PM3:45PM4:45PM6:15PMExpressMon—SunSilva's
3:00PM4:30PM5:30PM6:00PMRegularSatWestline
No Bus4:30PM5:30PM6:00PMExpressMon-FriWestline
No Bus5:00PM6:00PM6:30PMExpressMon-FriWestline
4:00PM5:15PM6:15PM6:30PMExpressSatWestline
4:00PM5:30PM6:45PM7:15PMRegularFri—MonWestline
5:00PM6:15PM7:15PM7:30PMExpressSatWestline
5:00PM6:30PM7:45PM8:15PMRegularSat—MonWestline
6:15PM7:15PM8:15PM8:45PMExpressMon—SunSilva's

Earliest Bus Departure

3:30AM

Latest Bus Departure

3:30PM

Bus Frequency

Hourly

BenqueSan IgnacioBelmopanBelize CityTypeWeekdayBus Line
3:30AM4:00AM5:05AM6:35AMExpressMon—SunSilva's
4:45AM5:15AM6:15AM7:30AMExpressMon—SunSilva's
5:15AM5:45AM6:45AM8:00AMExpressMon—SatWestline
5:15AM5:45AM7:00AM8:30AMRegularMon—SatWestline
5:45AM6:15AM7:15AM8:30AMExpressMon—FriWestline
5:45AM6:15AM7:30AM9:00AMRegularMon—SatWestline
6:15AM6:45AM7:45AM9:00AMExpressMon—SatWestline
6:15AM6:45AM8:00AM9:30AMRegularSunWestline
6:30AM7:00AM7:45AMNo BusExpressMon-FriWestline
6:45AM7:15AM8:00AMNo BusExpressMon-FriWestline
7:00AM7:30AM8:45AM10:15AMRegularMon-SatWestline
8:00AM8:30AM9:45AM11:15AMRegularMon-SunWestline
12:30PM1:00PM2:00PM3:15PMExpressMon-SatWestline
1:00PM1:30PM2:45PM4:15PMRegularMon-SunWestline
2:00PM2:30PM3:45PM5:15PMRegularMon-SunWestline
3:00PM3:30PM4:45PM6:15PMRegularMon-SunWestline
2:45PM3:15PM4:15PMNo BusExpressMon—SatMorales
3:30PM4:30PM5:30PMNo BusExpressMon—FriValencia's

Back to top

Southern Schedule

Belize City to Punta Gorda

Belize City—Belmopan—Dangriga—Punta Gorda

Earliest Bus Departure

5:15AM

Latest Bus Departure

3:45PM

Bus Frequency

Hourly

Belize CityBelmopanDangrigaIndependence & Mango CreekPunta GordaTypeWeekdayBus Line
No BusNo Bus6:00AM7:30AM9:30AMRegularMon—SatBebb
5:15AM6:30AM7:45AM9:00AM10:30AMExpressMon—SatJames
6:15AM7:30AM9:15AM10:45AM12:45PMRegularMon—SunJames
7:15AM8:30AM10:15AM11:45AM1:45PMRegularMon—SunJames
8:15AM9:30AM11:15AM12:45PM2:45PMRegularMon—SunJames
9:15AM10:30AM12:15PM1:45PM3:45PMRegularMon—SunJames
10:15AM11:30AM1:15PM2:45PM4:45PMRegularMon—SunJames
11:00AM12:35PM2:15PM3:45PMNo BusRegularMon—SatFloralia
12:15PM1:30PM3:00PM4:00PM5:15PMExpressMon—SunJames
12:15PM1:30PM3:15PM4:45PM6:45PMRegularMon—SunJames
1:00PM2:30PM4:15PM5:45PM7:45PMRegularMon—SunFloralia
1:45PM3:00PM4:45PM6:00PM7:45PMRegularMon—SunJames
2:15PM3:45PM5:30PM7:00PM9:00PMRegularMon—SatFloralia
3:15PM4:30PM6:15PM7:45PM9:15PMRegularMon—SunJames
3:45PM5:00PM6:15PM7:30PM8:45PMRegularMon—SunJames
4:15PM5:30PM7:00PMNo BusNo BusRegularMon—SunJames
5:15PM6:30PM8:00PMNo BusNo BusRegularMon—SunJames
6:15PM7:30PM9:00PMNo BusNo BusRegularMon—SunJames

Earliest Bus Departure

4:00AM

Latest Bus Departure

4:00PM

Bus Frequency

Hourly

Punta GordaIndependence & Mango CreekDangrigaBelmopanBelize CityTypeWeekdayBus Line
No Bus4:15AM5:45AM7:30AM9:05AMRegularMon—SatFloralia
4:00AM5:30AM6:30AM8:00AM9:15AMExpressMon—SatJames
4:00AM6:00AM7:30AM9:15AM10:30AMRegularMon—SatJames
5:00AM7:00AM8:30AM10:15AM11:30AMRegularMon—SunJames
5:15AM7:15AM8:45AM10:30AM12:05PMRegularMon—SunFloralia
6:00AM7:30AM8:30AM10:00AM11:15AMExpressMon—SunJames
6:00AM8:00AM9:30AM11:15AM12:30PMRegularMon—SunJames
6:15AM8:15AM9:45AM11:30AM1:05PMRegularMon—SatFloralia
No BusNo Bus10:30AM12:15AM1:15PMRegularMon—SunJames
8:00AM10:00AM11:30AM1:15PM2:30PMRegularMon—SunJames
No BusNo Bus12:30PM2:15AM4:30PMRegularMon—SunJames
10:00AM12:00Noon1:30PM3:15PM4:30PMRegularMon—SunJames
No BusNo Bus2:30PM4:15AM5:30PMRegularMon—SunJames
11:00AM1:00PM2:15PMNo BusNo BusRegularMon—SatBebb
12:00Noon2:00PM3:30PM5:15PM6:30PMRegularMon—SunJames
2:00PM4:00PM5:30PM7:15PM8:30PMRegularMon—SunJames
3:00PM4:30PM5:30PM7:00PM8:15PMExpressMon—SunJames
4:00PM6:00PM7:30PM9:15PM10:30PMRegularMon—SunJames

Back to top

Village Schedule

Belize City to Placencia

Belize City—Belmopan—Dangriga—Sittee River/Hopkins—Placencia

Belize CityBelmopanDangrigaHopkins/Sittee RiverSanta CruzPlacenciaTypeWeekdayBus Line
No BusNo Bus5:30AM6:00AM6:30AM7:30AMRegularMon—SunBebb
No BusNo Bus8:30AM9:30AM10:00AM10:45AMRegularMon—FriBebb
7:45AM9:15AM11:00AMNo BusNo Bus12:45PMRegularMon—SunFloralia
7:45AM9:15AM11:00AMNo BusNo Bus12:30PMExpressMon—SatRitchie's
No BusNo Bus2:30PM3:00PMNo Bus4:30PMExpressMon—SatRitchie's
2:45PM4:00PM5:45PMNo BusNo Bus7:30PMExpressMon—SatRitchie's
3:30PM5:00PM6:45PMNo BusNo Bus8:30PMRegularMon—SunFloralia
PlacenciaSanta CruzSittee River/HopkinsDangrigaBelmopanBelize CityTypeWeekdayBus Line
6:00AMNo BusNo Bus8:00AM9:45AM11:00AMRegularMon—SunFloralia
6:15AMNo BusNo Bus8:00AM9:30AM10:45AMExpressMon—SatRitchie's
7:00AMNo Bus8:15AM9:00AMNo BusNo BusExpressMon & FriRitchie's
10:30AM11:20AM11:45AM12:15PMNo BusNo BusRegularMon—SunBebb
2:45PMNo BusNo Bus4:45PM6:30PM7:45PMExpressMon—SatRitchie's
2:45PMNo BusNo Bus4:45PM6:30PM7:45PMRegularMon—SatFloralia
5:30PM6:20PM6:45PM7:15PMNo BusNo BusRegularMon—FriBebb

Back to top

Village Schedule

Corozal to Sarteneja

Corozal—Sarteneja

CorozalSartenejaTypeWeekdayBus Line
5:30AM7:15AMExpressMon—SatSarteneja
SartenejaCorozalTypeWeekdayBus Line
3:30PM5:15PMExpressMon—SatSarteneja

Back to top

Bus Terminals

All bus stops in Belize

TerminalLocation
Corozal Bus TerminalView in map
Orange Walk Bus TerminalView in map
Belize City (Novelo's Bus Terminal)View in map
Belmopan Bus TerminalView in map
San Ignacio (CWC Bus Terminal)View in map
Benque Viejo (BBOC Bus Terminal)View in map
Dangriga Bus TerminalView in map
Independence & Mango Creek TerminalView in map
Punta Gorda (James Bus Terminal)View in map
San Pedro Water TaxiView in map
Caye Caulker Water TaxiView in map

Bus Companies

Follow the company's page for temporary schedules on holidays or special celebrations.

Frequent Questions

How do I get from the Belize City Bus Terminal to my hotel?

Taxis are located just outside the terminal and they charge a flat rate of $5.00 USD for most short rides.

How do I get from Belize Airport to the Bus Terminal?

Unfortunately there are no shared shuttles from the airport to Belize City. The main way of getting to the bus station is by taking a 30-minute taxi ride to Belize City for $30.00 USD. The only other way is by walking for 35 minutes to the nearest bus stop on the Northern Highway.

How far is the Belize City Water Taxi from the Bus Terminal?

The water taxi terminal is only five minutes away by taxi or it can be walked in about 15 minutes which is perfectly safe.

Are there buses from Mexico to Belize?

Yes there are around five buses that run from Chetumal to Belize City daily.

Are there buses from Belize to Guatemala?

Prior to the pandemic, there was a bus line called Marlin Espadas that did this run but it has not yet resumed.