Updated 1 min read

Belize Bus Schedule [2022]

parked belize bus

Travel Belize By Bus

There are two ways to catch the bus. Either catch them at the bus terminals located in each major town/city, or simply stand on the highway between those terminals and flag down the bus as it approaches.

Average Bus Prices

$3—$4USD

From One Terminal To Another

Bus Travel Tips
  1. Choose express buses over regular buses for faster trips
  2. Regular buses take up to 30 mins longer to another terminal
  3. Avoid traveling on Sundays or holidays due to fewer bus runs
  4. Keep an eye on your luggage when buses are overly packed
  5. Know the town names in case buses travel longer routes
belize map with buses and trip durations
Map of Belize bus routes with time durations [Click to download]

Mexico Schedule

Chetumal to Belize City

Chetumal—Corozal—Orange Walk—Belize City

ChetumalCorozalOrange WalkBelize CityTypeWeekdayBus Line
10:30AM11:30AM1:00PM2:45PMExpressMon—SunOTillett
12:00Noon1:00PM2:30PM-ExpressMon—SunOTillett
12:30PM1:30PM3:00PM4:30PMExpressMon—SunOTillett
12:45PM1:45PM3:15PM5:30PMExpressMon—SunFu We Transport
2:30PM3:45PM5:00PM6:45PMExpressMon—SunSilva's
Belize CityOrange WalkCorozalChetumalTypeWeekdayBus Line
-6:15AM7:30AM9:00AMRegularMon—SatOTillett
4:45AM6:35AM7:35AM9:00AMRegularMon—SatFu We Transport
-6:45AM8:00AM9:30AMRegularMon—SatChell
6:00AM7:30AM9:00AM10:30AMRegularMon—SunOTillett
6:15AM8:00AM9:25AM11:00AMExpressMon—SunSilva's
7:30AM9:15AM10:40AM12:15PMExpressMon—SunSilva's

Back to top

Northern Schedule

Corozal to Belize City

Corozal—Orange Walk—Belize City

Earliest Bus Departure

2:30AM

Latest Bus Departure

6:45PM

Bus Frequency

Hourly

CorozalOrange WalkBelize CityTypeWeekdayBus Line
2:30AM3:45AM-ExpressMon—SatMorales
-4:30AM6:00AMExpressMon—FriArmstrong
3:30AM4:30AM-ExpressMon—FriValencia's
-4:45AM7:00AMRegularMon—SatCabrera's
-5:00AM6:45AMExpressMon—SatA-Tillett
-5:00AM7:15AMRegularMon—SatO. Perez
-5:00AM7:15AMRegularMon—SatCabrera's
-5:10AM6:50AMExpressMon—SatM. Perez
3:45AM5:00AM7:00AMRegularMon—SunB.T.S
4:15AM5:15AM7:15AMRegularMon—SunMorales
4:30AM5:30AM7:30AMRegularMon—SunGilharry
-5:35AM7:50AMRegularMon—FriO. Perez
-5:40AM6:25AMExpressMon—FriM. Frazer
4:45AM5:45AM8:00AMRegularMon—SatMorales
-5:45AM7:30AMExpressMon—FriV. Perez
-5:50AM7:35AMExpressMon—FriR. Tillett
-5:55AM7:40AMExpressMon—FriV. Perez
-6:00AM7:45AMExpressMon—FriV. Perez
5:00AM-7:45AMExpressMon—SatMorales
5:15AM6:00AM7:45AMExpressMon—SatMorales
-6:05AM7:50AMExpressMon—FriR Tillett
-6:10AM7:55AMExpressMon—SatR Tillett
-6:15AM8:00AMExpressMon—FriR Tillett
-6:30AM8:15AMExpressMon—SatR Tillett
-6:45AM8:30AMExpressMon—FriO Tillett
5:45AM6:45AM8:45AMRegularMon—SatValencia's
-7:00AM9:15AMRegularMon—SatV. Perez
6:15AM7:15AM9:15AMRegularMon—SunValencia's
6:45AM7:45AM9:45AMRegularMon—FriA-Tillett
-8:00AM9:45AMExpressMon—SatV. Perez
7:15AM8:15AM10:15AMRegularMon—SatA-Tillett
7:45AM8:45AM10:45AMRegularMon—SunA-Tillett
8:30AM9:30AM11:45AMRegularMon—SatR-Tillett
9:30AM10:30AM12:30PMRegularMon—SunMorales
10:30AM11:30AM1:45PMRegularMon—SunGilharry
11:30AM12:30PM2:45PMRegularMon—SunO-Tillett
11:45AM12:45PM2:30PMExpressMon—SunSilva's
12:30PM2:00PM4:00PMRegularMon—SatLind's
1:00PM2:00PM-RegularMon—SatChell's
1:30PM2:30PM-RegularMon—SatO-Tillett
1:45PM2:45PM5:00PMRegularMon—SunO-Tillett
2:15PM3:15PM5:30PMRegularMon—SunFu We Transport
2:45PM4:00PM6:00PMRegularMon—SunBBOC
3:45PM4:30PM6:15PMExpressMon—SunSilva's
3:45PM4:45PM7:00PMRegularMon—SatBTS
4:45PM5:45PM8:00PMRegularMon—SunBBOC
5:45PM6:45PM9:00PMRegularMon—SunBBOC
6:45PM7:45PM10:00PMRegularMon—SatBBOC

Earliest Bus Departure

4:00AM

Latest Bus Departure

7:00PM

Bus Frequency

30 mins

Belize CityOrange WalkCorozalTypeWeekdayBus Line
4:00AM6:00AM7:00AMExpressMon—SunSilva's
-6:15AM7:30AMExpressMon, Tue, Fri, SatMorales
-6:15AM7:30AMRegularMon—SatO-Tillett
-6:35AM7:50AMRegularMon—SunFu We Transport
-6:45AM8:00AMRegularMon—SatChell's
-7:30AM8:45AMExpressMon—FriValencia's
-8:00AM9:10AMExpressMon—SunSilva's
-8:45AM10:00AMExpressMon—SunSilva's
6:00AM8:00AM9:00AMRegularMon—SunO-Tillett
-8:45AM10:00AMRegularMon—SunBBOC
7:30AM9:30AM10:30AMExpressMon—SunSilva's
8:00AM10:00AM11:15AMRegularMon—SunB.T.S
9:30AM11:15AM12:30PMRegularMon—SunBBOC
10:15AM12:00PM1:15PMRegularMon—SatBBOC
-12:15PM1:30PMRegularMon—SatO. Perez
11:30AM1:15PM2:30PMRegularMon—SunBBOC
-1:30PM2:45PMExpressMon—FriV. Perez
12:10PM1:55PM3:10PMRegularMon—SunGilharry
-2:15PM3:30PMRegularMon—SatCabrera's
12:45PM2:30PM3:45PMRegularMon—SatMorales
1:00PM2:45PM4:00PMRegularMon—SatMorales
-3:15PM4:30PMRegularMon—SunMorales
1:30PM-4:15PMExpressMon—SatMorales
2:00PM3:45PM5:00PMRegularMon—SunValencia's
2:30PM4:15PM5:30PMRegularMon—SunValencia's
3:00PM4:45PM6:00PMRegularMon—FriA-Tillett
3:30PM5:15PM6:30PMRegularMon—SunA-Tillett
-5:30PM6:45PMRegularMon—FriV. Perez
4:00PM5:45PM7:00PMRegularMon—SatA-Tillett
4:45PM6:15PM7:30PMExpressMon, Tue, Fri, SatMorales
-6:30PM7:30PMRegularMon—SunMorales
4:15PM6:35PM-RegularMon—FriArmstrong
4:30PM6:30PM7:30PMRegularMon—SatR-Tillett
-7:00PM8:15PMRegularMon—FriValencia's
5:45PM7:30PM9:15PMRegularMon—SatLind's
6:15PM8:00PM9:15PMRegularMon—SunO.Tillett
7:00PM8:45PM10:00PMRegularMon—SunGilharry

Back to top

Border to Border Schedule

Corozal to Benque

Corozal—Orange Walk—Belize City—Belmopan—San Ignacio—Benque

CorozalOrange WalkBelize CityBelmopanSan IgnacioBenqueTypeWeekdayBus Line
2:30AM3:45AM-6:00AM7:00AM7:30AMExpressMon—SatMorales
3:30AM4:30AM-6:45AM7:45AM8:15AMExpressMon—FriValencia's
11:45AM12:50PM2:30PM3:45PM5:00PM5:20PMExpressMon—SunSilva's
3:45PM4:45PM6:30PM7:45PM8:30PM9:00PMRegularMon—SunSilva's
BenqueSan IgnacioBelmopanBelize CityOrange WalkCorozalTypeWeekdayBus Line
2:30AM3:00AM4:05AM5:35AM7:00AM8:15AMRegularMon—SunSilva's
3:30AM4:00AM5:05AM6:35AM8:00AM9:15AMExpressMon—SunSilva's
3:45AM4:15AM5:20AM6:50AM8:25AM9:40AMRegularMon—SunSilva's
4:15AM4:45AM5:50AM7:20AM8:45AM10:00AMRegularMon—SunSilva's
4:30AM5:00AM6:00AM7:15AM8:30AM10:00AMExpressMon—SunSilva's
4:45AM5:15AM6:15AM7:30AM8:45AM10:15AMExpressMon—SunSilva's
4:45AM5:15AM6:20AM7:50AM9:15AM10:30AMRegularMon—SunSilva's
2:45PM3:15PM4:15PM-6:15PM7:30PMExpressMon, Tue, Fri, SatMorales
3:30PM4:30PM5:30PM-7:30PM8:45PMExpressMon—FriValencia's

Back to top

Western Schedule

Belize City to San Ignacio

Belize City—Belmopan—San Ignacio—Benque

Earliest Bus Departure

5:00AM

Latest Bus Departure

6:15PM

Bus Frequency

Hourly

Belize CityBelmopanSan IgnacioBenqueTypeWeekdayBus Line
-6:00AM7:00AM7:30AMExpressMon, Tue, Fri, SatMorales
5:00AM6:30AM7:45AM8:00AMRegularMon—SatWestline
-6:45AM7:45AM8:15AMExpressMon—FriValencia's
6:00AM7:30AM8:45AM9:00AMRegularMon—SatWestline
7:00AM8:15AM9:15AM9:30AMExpressMon—SatWestline
7:00AM8:30AM9:45AM10:15AMRegularFri—MonWestline
7:30AM9:00AM10:15AM10:45AMRegularMon—FriWestline
8:00AM9:30AM10:45AM11:15AMRegularSat—MonWestline
8:30AM10:15AM11:30AM12:00NoonRegularSatWestline
9:00AM10:30AM11:45AM12:15PMRegularFri, Sun, MonWestline
9:30AM11:00AM12:15PM12:45PMRegularSatWestline
1:00PM2:15PM3:15PM3:45PMExpressMon—SunSilva's
1:00PM2:30PM3:45PM4:15PMRegularMon—SunSilva's
1:30PM3:00PM4:15PM4:45PMRegularMon—SunSilva's
2:00PM3:30PM4:45PM5:15PMRegularMon—SunSilva's
2:30PM4:00PM5:15PM5:45PMRegularMon—SunSilva's
2:30PM3:45PM4:45PM6:15PMExpressMon—SunSilva's
3:00PM4:30PM5:30PM6:00PMRegularSatWestline
-4:30PM5:30PM6:00PMExpressMon-FriWestline
-5:00PM6:00PM6:30PMExpressMon-FriWestline
4:00PM5:15PM6:15PM6:30PMExpressSatWestline
4:00PM5:30PM6:45PM7:15PMRegularFri—MonWestline
5:00PM6:15PM7:15PM7:30PMExpressSatWestline
5:00PM6:30PM7:45PM8:15PMRegularSat—MonWestline
6:15PM7:15PM8:15PM8:45PMExpressMon—SunSilva's

Earliest Bus Departure

3:30AM

Latest Bus Departure

3:30PM

Bus Frequency

Hourly

BenqueSan IgnacioBelmopanBelize CityTypeWeekdayBus Line
3:30AM4:00AM5:05AM6:35AMExpressMon—SunSilva's
4:45AM5:15AM6:15AM7:30AMExpressMon—SunSilva's
5:15AM5:45AM6:45AM8:00AMExpressMon—SatWestline
5:15AM5:45AM7:00AM8:30AMRegularMon—SatWestline
5:45AM6:15AM7:15AM8:30AMExpressMon—FriWestline
5:45AM6:15AM7:30AM9:00AMRegularMon—SatWestline
6:15AM6:45AM7:45AM9:00AMExpressMon—SatWestline
6:15AM6:45AM8:00AM9:30AMRegularSunWestline
6:30AM7:00AM7:45AM-ExpressMon-FriWestline
6:45AM7:15AM8:00AM-ExpressMon-FriWestline
7:00AM7:30AM8:45AM10:15AMRegularMon-SatWestline
8:00AM8:30AM9:45AM11:15AMRegularMon-SunWestline
12:30PM1:00PM2:00PM3:15PMExpressMon-SatWestline
1:00PM1:30PM2:45PM4:15PMRegularMon-SunWestline
2:00PM2:30PM3:45PM5:15PMRegularMon-SunWestline
3:00PM3:30PM4:45PM6:15PMRegularMon-SunWestline
2:45PM3:15PM4:15PM-ExpressMon—SatMorales
3:30PM4:30PM5:30PM-ExpressMon—FriValencia's

Back to top

Southern Schedule

Belize City to Punta Gorda

Belize City—Belmopan—Dangriga—Punta Gorda

Earliest Bus Departure

5:15AM

Latest Bus Departure

6:15PM

Bus Frequency

Hourly

Belize CityBelmopanDangrigaIndependencePunta GordaTypeWeekdayBus Line
5:15AM6:30AM7:45AM9:00AM10:30AMExpressMon—SatJames
6:15AM7:30AM9:15AM10:45AM12:45PMRegularMon—SunJames
7:15AM8:30AM10:15AM11:45AM1:45PMRegularMon—SunJames
8:15AM9:30AM11:15AM12:45PM2:45PMRegularMon—SunJames
9:15AM10:30AM12:15PM1:45PM3:45PMRegularMon—SunJames
10:15AM11:30AM1:15PM2:45PM4:45PMRegularMon—SunJames
11:00AM12:35PM2:15PM3:45PM-RegularMon—SatFloralia
12:15PM1:30PM3:00PM4:00PM5:15PMExpressMon—SunJames
12:15PM1:30PM3:15PM4:45PM6:45PMRegularMon—SunJames
1:00PM2:30PM4:15PM5:45PM7:45PMRegularMon—SunFloralia
1:45PM3:00PM4:45PM6:00PM7:45PMRegularMon—SunJames
2:15PM3:45PM5:30PM7:00PM9:00PMRegularMon—SatFloralia
3:15PM4:30PM6:15PM7:45PM9:15PMRegularMon—SunJames
3:45PM5:00PM6:15PM7:30PM8:45PMRegularMon—SunJames
4:15PM5:30PM7:00PM--RegularMon—SunJames
5:15PM6:30PM8:00PM--RegularMon—SunJames
6:15PM7:30PM9:00PM--RegularMon—SunJames

Earliest Bus Departure

4:00AM

Latest Bus Departure

4:00PM

Bus Frequency

Hourly

Punta GordaIndependenceDangrigaBelmopanBelize CityTypeWeekdayBus Line
-4:15AM5:45AM7:30AM9:05AMRegularMon—SatFloralia
4:00AM5:30AM6:30AM8:00AM9:15AMExpressMon—SatJames
4:00AM6:00AM7:30AM9:15AM10:30AMRegularMon—SatJames
5:00AM7:00AM8:30AM10:15AM11:30AMRegularMon—SunJames
5:15AM7:15AM8:45AM10:30AM12:05PMRegularMon—SunFloralia
6:00AM7:30AM8:30AM10:00AM11:15AMExpressMon—SunJames
6:00AM8:00AM9:30AM11:15AM12:30PMRegularMon—SunJames
6:15AM8:15AM9:45AM11:30AM1:05PMRegularMon—SatFloralia
--10:30AM12:15AM1:15PMRegularMon—SunJames
8:00AM10:00AM11:30AM1:15PM2:30PMRegularMon—SunJames
--12:30PM2:15AM4:30PMRegularMon—SunJames
10:00PM12:00Noon1:30PM3:15PM4:30PMRegularMon—SunJames
--2:30PM4:15AM5:30PMRegularMon—SunJames
12:00Noon2:00PM3:30PM5:15PM6:30PMRegularMon—SunJames
2:00PM4:00PM5:30PM7:15PM8:30PMRegularMon—SunJames
3:00PM4:30PM5:30PM7:00PM8:15PMExpressMon—SunJames
4:00PM6:00PM7:30PM9:15PM10:30PMRegularMon—SunJames

Back to top

Village Schedule

Belize City to Placencia

Belize City—Belmopan—Dangriga—Sittee River/Hopkins—Placencia

Belize CityBelmopanDangrigaHopkins/Sitee RiverPlacenciaTypeWeekdayBus Line
7:45AM9:15AM11:00AM-12:30PMExpressMon—SatRitchie's
--2:30PM3:00PM4:30PMExpressMon—SatRitchie's
2:45PM4:00PM5:45PM-7:30PMExpressMon—SatRitchie's
PlacenciaSittee River/HopkinsDangrigaBelmopanBelize CityTypeWeekdayBus Line
6:15AM-8:00AM9:30AM10:45AMExpressMon—SatRitchie's
7:00AM8:15AM9:00AM--ExpressMon & FriRitchie's
2:45PM-4:45PM6:30PM7:45PMExpressMon—SatRitchie's

Back to top

Village Schedule

Corozal to Sarteneja

Corozal—Sarteneja

CorozalSartenejaTypeWeekdayBus Line
5:30AM7:15AMExpressMon—SatSarteneja
SartenejaCorozalTypeWeekdayBus Line
3:30PM5:15PMExpressMon—SatSarteneja

Back to top

Bus Terminals

All bus stops in Belize

TerminalLocation
Corozal Bus TerminalView in map
Orange Walk Bus TerminalView in map
Belize City (Novelo's Bus Terminal)View in map
Belmopan Bus TerminalView in map
San Ignacio (CWC Bus Terminal)View in map
Benque Viejo (BBOC Bus Terminal)View in map
Dangriga Bus TerminalView in map
Independence & Mango Creek TerminalView in map
Punta Gorda (James Bus Terminal)View in map
San Pedro Water TaxiView in map
Caye Caulker Water TaxiView in map

Bus Companies

Follow the company's page for temporary schedules on holidays or special celebrations.

Frequent Questions

How do I get from Belize Airport to the Bus Terminal?

Unfortunately there are no shared shuttles from the airport to Belize City. The only way of getting to the bus station is by taking a taxi ride to Belize City for $30.00 USD or walking for 35 minutes to the nearest bus stop on the Northern Highway.

How far is the Belize City Water Taxi from the Bus Terminal?

The water taxi terminal is only five minutes away by taxi or it can be walked in about 15 minutes which is perfectly safe.

Are there buses from Mexico to Belize?

Yes there are around four buses that run from Chetumal to Belize City daily.

Are there buses from Belize to Guatemala?

Prior to the pandemic, there was a bus line called Marlin Espadas that did this run but it has not yet resumed.

Was This Helpful?

If you have any questions or saw me getting something wrong, drop a quick comment.